The CauseLabs website is operated and presented to users in all locations by CauseLabs, PBC. This Privacy Policy covers use of information collected by the CauseLabs website.

We are committed to providing an informative, engaging, and safe website for our users. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected on the CauseLabs website. We ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to applicable data privacy laws and all other applicable legislation.

To help ensure a rewarding online experience for our visitors, we provide you with this Privacy Policy that describes the information practices of the CauseLabs website (www.causelabs.com), including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

I. The Information We Collect.

We request a name and an email address when a user signs up for our newsletter or connects with us via our contact form. We collect the name and email address for future communication purposes and provide you with the opportunity to opt in or out of our mailing services.

Additionally, when visitors come to our site, we may passively collect certain non-personally identifiable computer information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the user's IP Address, the web browser (e.g., Firefox, Internet Explorer) being used, the frequency with which guests visit various parts of our sites, and information regarding the Internet service provider, in order to make our sites more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. We or one of our contractors on our behalf may collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of software technologies such as unique identifiers or "cookies." Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn on/off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Safari, Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Please note that most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. Each browser is different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your Web experience smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.

II. How We Use, Disclose, and Store the Information We Collect.

In addition to the purposes described in Section 1, we also may use information in the aggregate to analyze site usage, as well as to offer products, programs, or services.

We may disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena, or where we disclose information to data processors who act on our behalf (service providers or other group companies who provide support for the operations of our website and who do not use or disclose the information for any other purpose). To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency's or other public agency's (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a person using our website, protect the security or integrity of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer PII to a third party as part of that transaction, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

III. Collection of Information for Third-Party Sites and Sponsors.

We do not allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise to our users. Our intention is to keep CauseLabs free from any of this sort of direct advertising.

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in Section IV. All of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)

IV. Security.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information, we encrypt that data using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this privacy policy. Wherever your personal information is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal information transferred from the European Union or Switzerland to the United States, we abide by the Safe Harbor Principles as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, adopt other means under relevant law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent. We also apply the substantive requirements of the Safe Harbor Principles when transferring personal information from Australia.

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

V. Access to Information, and Objection to Information Collection and Retention.

Please contact us as provided in Section 7 if you would like to access the PII that we have collected online from you, correct factual errors in such information, request to have this information deleted, or request that we no longer collect or maintain such information. The deletion of data may lead to a termination of the CauseLabs subscription.Please be sure to include your email address where we can reach you. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you.

VI. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.

We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

VII. Contact Us.

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an email with your questions or comments or write us:

CauseLabs, PBC
9931 East 26th Ave.
Denver, CO 80238 USA

Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above email and postal mail addresses and telephone numbers will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

VIII. Data Breaches.

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

IX. Effective Date.

The privacy policy set out above is effective as of January 1, 2018, and applies to all information previously obtained by CauseLabs. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at our sole discretion. CauseLabs users will be informed of any such change by us posting a new privacy policy on the CauseLabs website and the effective date of any change of privacy policy will be clearly marked. As required by law, we will not use PII in ways that are materially different from the ones described in this Privacy Policy without also providing notification of such practices and obtaining consent to any such different uses. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.